Project/Area Number |
20K22805
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0901:Oncology and related fields
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Fumiya 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 研究員 (20882012)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 悪性中皮腫 / オルガノイド / CTR1 / アスベスト / チロシンキナーゼ受容体 / EGFR / 糖鎖修飾 / がん幹細胞 / 中皮 / Apical-Basal Polarity / 分化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、悪性中皮腫におけるがん幹細胞制御機構の知見を統合し、悪性中皮腫オルガノイドを用いたがん幹細胞を標的とする治療法を臨床へと応用することである。幹細胞研究を行う上で、オルガノイドを用いることは他の3D培養と比較し、安定性、再現性に優れている。さらに、オルガノイドに用いる幹細胞因子は種を超えて保存されており、研究代表者が樹立したマウスのオルガノイド培養法がヒトでの中皮腫オルガノイド作製に十分応用可能であると考えられる。そこで、中皮への分化機構や正常中皮から中皮腫へのがん化機構の解明、さらにヒト中皮腫オルガノイドの樹立を通じて、オルガノイドを用いた治療予測のための基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to establish a new therapeutic against malignant mesothelioma (MM) through the organoid-culture system. In this study, we generated the new 7 MM-organoids (7/11) from a mouse model and analyzed with molecular biology, biochemistry and pathological experiments. From these study, we found that MM-organoids mimicked actual tissue architecture and maintained the original histopathological features of the primary MM. These results suggest that the newly developed protocol for MM-organoids is useful to study chemotherapy responses and the associated research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、細胞外基質成分であるマトリゲルを用いたマウス中皮腫オルガノイドの培養にはじめて成功した。さらに、これを用いた中皮腫がん細胞の解析では、薬剤感受性試験、遺伝子の網羅的発現解析、形態学的解析および病理組織学的解析に応用が可能であることを示すことができた。これにより、悪性中皮腫の生体に極めて類似した解析が迅速に可能となり、悪性中皮腫の基礎研究のみならず臨床研究にも応用が可能であると考えられる。現在、上記成果について論文にまとめており、学術雑誌に投稿する準備をしている。