Enhance the efficacy of immune checkpoint inhibitors by targeting Meflin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Miyai Yuki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (90883538)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsがん / がん関連線維芽細胞 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 効果予測 / 効果増強 / がん間質 / がん免疫治療
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、様々ながんに対して免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の適応が拡大されているが、臨床上の問題点として「奏効しない(薬が効かない)患者」が一定割合いることが挙げられる。様々な手法による奏効率の向上が試みられているものの、現在までに確立した方法はない。本研究の目的は、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤使用時に高い奏効率を得られる可能性のある物質を取得し、臨床応用を視野に入れた検証をすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAF) shape the tumor microenvironment toward an immune-suppressive milieu and attenuate the efficacy of immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICI). On the other hand, we found that non-small cell lung cancer patients with a high number of Meflin expressing CAF subsets are associated with favorable outcomes for ICI monotherapy. Furthermore, we also reported that Meflin deficiency and CAF-specific Meflin overexpression resulted in defective and enhanced ICI responses in syngeneic tumors in mice, respectively. These findings suggest the presence of a CAF subset that promotes ICI efficacy, which tells us that future strategies targeting Meflin to augment the efficacy of ICI could be effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん関連線維芽細胞CAFはこれまで、免疫抑制性の働きをすると考えられてきた。私たちの研究は、Meflin陽性CAFがこれまで報告されたCAFと異なり、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の効果を増強するような働きがあることが判明した。この研究により、CAFの機能と不均質性についての理解がさらに深まったと考えられる。また、Meflinの発現を上げるような物質を投与することで、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の効果の増強が期待できるかもしれないということでもあり、現在開発を進めている。