Functional analysis of transposable elements after CRISPR/dCas9-TET1 system in cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ohtani Hitoshi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (10627087)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords転移因子 / がん治療 / CRISPR activation / 内在性レトロウイルス / 転写調節領域 / 自然免疫系 / DNAメチル化 / エピゲノム編集技術
Outline of Research at the Start
DNAメチル化阻害剤である5-アザシチジンは、血液腫瘍治療の第一選択薬として用いられているが、その作用機序は完全には解明されていない。近年の研究から、5-アザシチジン投与により生じた転移因子のRNAが重要な役割を担うと推察されている。しかし、5-アザシチジン投与ではゲノム全体の低メチル化を引き起こすため、どの配列の低メチル化が重要なのかは不明である。そこで本研究課題では、サイト特異的エピゲノム編集技術により特定の転移因子の発現を誘導し、がん細胞表現型の変化を調査する。これらを統括し、がん治療戦略に対し新しい視点からの知見を加えることを目指すとともに、転移因子の機能の新たな側面を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
5-azacitidine, a DNA demethylating agent, is an epigenetic drug for the treatment of hematological malignancies. However, its mechanism of action has not been completely elucidated. Recent studies suggest functional involvements of transposable elements, including endogenous retroviruses, in the mechanism. In this study, we tried to elucidate the function of LTR12C using epigenome editing technology that promotes DNA demethylation in a site-specific manner. The anticancer effect of 5-azacitidine was not observed after over expression of LTR12C. In the future, it is necessary to investigate the functions of other type of transposable elements. On the other hand, since the function of LTR12C is unknown, we tried to clarify it. The induction of host human gene expression by LTR12C is regulated not only by the LTR12C sequence but also by the surrounding region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DNA脱メチル化剤である5-アザシチジンは、血液腫瘍治療の第一選択薬であるが、その作用機序は完全には解明されていない。近年の研究から内在性レトロウイルスを含む転移因子の関与が示唆されていた。本研究では、CRISPR activationを用いて内在性レトロウイルスLTR12Cの機能解明に挑んだ。LTR12Cは宿主であるヒトの遺伝子を直接的に制御する機能を持つことが明らかとなった。今後、その他の転移因子の機能も調査する予定である。これらの研究は、5-アザシチジンの抗がんとして作用機序を解明し、より効果的ながん治療法の開発へと繋げるものである。