| Project/Area Number |
20K22809
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0901:Oncology and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Ochi Yotaro 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40883707)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 白血病 / コヒーシン / 遺伝子変異 / エピゲノム / 急性骨髄性白血病 / エピジェネティクス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
急性骨髄性白血病(AML)は予後不良の造血器腫瘍で、侵襲の強い化学療法や造血幹細胞移植以外に根治治療がなく、有効かつ安全な新規治療の開発が望まれている。AMLのうち10-15%がコヒーシン遺伝子群に変異を有するが、我々は白血病コヒーシン変異が染色体三次元構造の破綻による転写異常をきたす事を最近報告した。そこで本研究では、AMLのコヒーシン変異腫瘍細胞に特異的に作用する新規治療開発を目指し、特にエピゲノム・転写装置を標的とする新規薬剤の有効性を検討するほか、CRISPRライブラリスクリーニングによるコヒーシン変異白血病の脆弱性を網羅的に探索する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Approximately 10-20% of myeloid neoplasms have mutations in cohesin complex genes, but the molecular mechanisms by which cohesin mutations cause leukemia are not fully understood. This study aims to elucidate the molecular abnormalities caused by cohesin mutations and to develop mutation-specific therapies. We applied genome editing to establish cohesin-deficient leukemia cell lines. Some anticancer drugs targeting the epigenome showed specific growth inhibitory effects on the cohesin-deficient lines. This effect was also observed in a transplantation model in immunodeficient mice. In addition, a new multiple mutant mouse model of cohesin mutation and other driver gene mutations was generated to demonstrate the cooperative effects of both genes at the phenotypic and molecular levels.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、白血病の約10-20%と高頻度に認められるコヒーシン遺伝子変異の意義を詳細に解析した。ゲノム編集技術によって、白血病のコヒーシン遺伝子変異を細胞株やマウスモデルで再現することで、分子病態の解明や新規治療開発などの実験を可能にした。これらの新規に作成した遺伝子変異モデルを活用することで、コヒーシン変異が白血病を引き起こす機序を明らかにするとともに、コヒーシン遺伝子変異を特異的に標的とする新規の抗癌剤候補を同定することができた。