Project/Area Number |
20K22811
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0901:Oncology and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 大腸癌肝転移 / 自然肝転移マウスモデル / 腫瘍微小環境 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、大腸癌とその周囲の微小環境の相互作用により癌の浸潤・転移が促進されることがわかってきた。本研究では転移効率の高い自然肝転移マウスモデルを確立し、特に転移巣周囲の微小環境の特性に注目して大腸癌肝転移の分子機構を解明することを目的とする。方法は、まず数種類のマウスを交配することによって、大腸癌で報告されている遺伝子異常を有する遺伝子改変マウスを作成する。次に遺伝子改変マウスの自然肝転移の有無とその頻度を確認し、原発巣、転移巣のサンプルを用いて腫瘍の微小環境の特性について解析する。本研究によって肝転移治療のターゲットを同定し、大腸癌肝転移の新規治療薬の開発に繋げる為の基盤を確固たるものとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we tried to generate genetically engineered mouse models, which develop spontaneous liver metastases derived from intestinal tumor. We established mice with Kras+/LSL-G12D and Ptenflox/flox transgene driven by villin-Cre (KPV mice). We confirmed that KPV mice developed liver metastases derived from intestinal epithelial cells. Metastatic liver tumors showed the up-regulation of Csf2, Csf2/Gcsf3, Pdgfb, Bv8/Prok2, compared with normal intestinal epithelium, intestinal tumors, and normal liver.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大腸癌は癌死亡原因の上位を占め、肝臓に転移しやすい。今回我々が作成した腸癌自然肝転移マウス(KPVマウス)は従来多くの研究で使用されてきた移植モデルと比較して大腸癌の臨床像をより正確に模倣すると考えられる。また、本マウスモデルの肝転移巣ではCsf2,Csf3/Gcsf,Pdgfb,Bv8/Prok2等のサイトカインや血管新生因子の発現が亢進していた。今後、転移の成立、転移巣の増殖過程においてこれらの因子が果たす役割を明らかにする事ができれば、これらの因子が大腸癌肝転移治療のターゲットとなることが示唆された。