Development of a new radiation therapy for intractable tumors using microbeam X-rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Emoto Yuki  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命技術員 (10882863)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsFLASH照射 / マイクロビーム / 放射光 / FLASH / マイクロスリットX線照射 / FLASH Radio Therapy / 放射線治療 / SPring-8 / 抗腫瘍効果
Outline of Research at the Start
我々の研究室で、SPring-8の大型シンクロトロンから供給される指向性の高いX線を用いた超高線量率マイクロスリット照射の生物学的効果を報告してきた。その中で、スリット間隔を変化させることによって異なる正常組織および腫瘍組織の生物学的効果が生じることが確認されている。
本研究では超高線量率マイクロスリット照射に関して、特に抗腫瘍効果の検討を行い、放射線治療単独では難治とされてきた病態に対する臨床応用につなげるための詳細な検証を行うことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose: Synchrotron X-ray beams permit the delivery of very high radiation doses to tumors in short period of time with a single fraction using arrays of micro-slit beam radiation therapy. Methods: Synchrotron X-ray beam radiation was performed using BL28B2 beam-line at the SPring-8 facility, Hyogo, Japan. The animals used were male DBA/2 mice aged 13-15 weeks old, inoculated KLN205 2.5 x 10^6 cells/mouse 4 weeks before the exposure of the beam. Delivered dose of the broad beam was 36 Gy while that of the MRT were 36-120 Gy. Results: According to microscopic observations, the areas of tumor on the slides were reduced to one-third compared to the unirradiated region in the slides of 120 Gy MRT while the total lung area was not collapsed and maintained its original size. Conclusions: Such high doses of MRT can diminish the tumor volumes without breaching of lung tissue scaffoldings. There is a good possibility that MRT would control the growth of metastatic lung tumors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんは2人に一人が罹患する疾患であるが、根治できない症例があるのも事実である。手術療法や抗がん剤など種々の治療が行われるが放射線治療もそのひとつであり、放射線治療では根治できない癌種も少なからず存在する。その難治性病変に対して新たな放射線治療法を提案しその効果や安全性を評価していく。
新たな放射線治療法が確立されれば現在の医学では根治できないがん病変に対して根治できる可能性が広がり大変有用である。