The mechanism of pancreatic cancer development focusing of acinar to ductal metplasia and pancreatic microbiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ako Soichiro  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (00882854)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膵癌 / 膵腺管導管異形成 / 膵腺房導管異形成
Outline of Research at the Start
膵癌発生の機序として通常膵管細胞より発生すると言われているが、近年炎症を契機に膵腺房細胞が腺管類似細胞にかわり(Acinar to Ductal Metaplasia:ADM)し、さらに遺伝子変異が加わり膵癌を形成する発癌様式が注目されている。一方、膵臓内細菌もMacrophageを介した炎症の惹起もしくは細菌そのものの直接作用により発癌に関わるとされている。
本研究では膵臓内細菌を起点としADMを介した膵癌発生のメカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In human pancreatic cancer surgical specimens, the formation of acinar-to-ductal metaplasia (ADM) was observed around cancer cells, with varying amounts observed in each case. Bacterial analysis using DNA from pancreatic cancer tissue showed no differences in the types or proportions of bacteria based on ADM levels. However, when classifying 40 cases of pancreatic cancer into high ADM and low ADM groups and evaluating the differences between the two groups, it was found that the high ADM group occured early recurrence. In vitro experiments demonstrated that ADM produced osteopontin and galectin-1 with secretion into the extracellular space. Furthermore, ADM was found to enhance Akt phosphorylation in pancreatic cancer cells. Taken together, these findings suggest that ADM may be involved in the proliferation and survival of cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により膵癌組織内で形成される膵腺管導管異形成(ADM)が膵癌の予後に寄与することが明らかとなり、手術時の再発予後指標の一つとして検討できる可能性を有している。さらに膵腺管導管異形成がサイトカインを産生・分泌し、さらに膵癌細胞内のAktリン酸化を促進することを明らかにした。これは、ADMが膵癌の前がん病変としてだけでなく、膵癌細胞の進展に直接影響を及ぼす重要な意義を有している可能性を意味している。将来的に膵癌内のADM形成を制御し、膵癌進展の抑制する治療への展望が期待できる。