Role of the tumor immune microenvironment in fatty liver disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Masakazu  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 助教 (00881278)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肝内微小環境 / 免疫微小環境 / 脂肪肝 / 肝内癌微小環境 / 腫瘍免疫 / 癌微小環境 / 腫瘍微小環境
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、近年多くみられるようになった非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(NASH)を含めた非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患(NAFLD)が、NASHを素地とする原発性肝細胞癌(HCC)や大腸癌などの転移性肝癌に対して、NAFLDのもつ腫瘍微小環境がどのように腫瘍に影響を及ぼすかを調べる。腫瘍分子学的・免疫学的アプローチにより、肝の腫瘍微小環境および肝内免疫細胞の腫瘍に対する免疫機構を明らかにし、抗腫瘍免疫応答を介した肝腫瘍を抑制する治療法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the mouse fatty liver model, significantly more tumors were noted in the fatty liver model group than that in the control group. Lymphocyte (CD4/CD8) ratio significantly decreased in the fatty liver model group compared to that in the control group by immunofluorescence, suggesting that intrahepatic antitumor immunity decreased in the fatty liver model group. However, examining myeloid-derived immunosuppressive cells (MDSCs) by immunostaining is challenging and its relationship is unclear. I will observe changes in the tumor immune microenvironment in the fatty liver model, analyze activated signals that occur in cancers that have grown in the fatty liver, and continue studying the effects of tumors on the fatty liver.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食生活スタイルの変化により肥満や脂肪肝の割合が増加してきており、これらを背景とする原発性肝癌について研究することは急務である。本実験では脂肪肝となった肝臓で、肝腫瘍微小環境が変化し、癌を抑制する免疫細胞を減少させ、抗腫瘍免疫が低下していることが分かった。さらに研究を深め、その原因と治療ターゲットを見いだすことで、今後増加する肝癌に対し、新たな治療法を開発できる。