Elucidation and overcoming the drug tolerant mechanism in ALK-rearranged lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Tanimura Keiko  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研修員 (10768807)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsALK / 肺がん / 治療抵抗性 / HER3 / 間葉上皮転換 / alectinib / vimentin / ALK阻害薬 / 間葉系 / Drug tolerant / 非小細胞肺がん / 治療抵抗性細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
ドライバー遺伝子異常を有する肺がんにおいて、分子標的治療薬は高い治療効果を発揮するが、一部の症例においては治療の初期段階から薬剤への抵抗性を示すことが知られており、初期治療に対する抵抗性が薬剤耐性獲得に至るステップの一つとなると考えられている。本研究では、in vitroおよびin vivo研究を通じ「初期治療抵抗性」に関わる分子生物学的特性を明らかにし、治療介入方法を開発することと、実際の患者から採取した臨床検体を用いて治療抵抗性の予測因子を見いだすことで、臨床にも応用可能な新たな診断・治療戦略を確立することを最終目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ALK inhibitors have shown dramatic efficacy in patients with ALK-rearranged lung cancer; however, survived drug-tolerant cells will develop to tumor recurrence. Here, we investigated the molecular mechanisms underlying the emergence and maintenance of drug-tolerant cells in ALK-rearranged lung cancer. Cell based-assays demonstrated that HER3 activation and mesenchymal-to-epithelial transition, mediated through ZEB1 proteins, help maintain cell survival and induce the emergence of ALK-TKI-tolerant cells. Compared with ALK inhibitor alone, cotreatment with pan-HER inhibitor afatinib and ALK inhibitor prevented tumor regrowth via suppression of HER3 signaling, leading to the eradication of tumors in ALK-rearranged tumor with mesenchymal features. Moreover, pre-treatment vimentin expression in clinical specimens obtained from patients with ALK-rearranged lung cancer was associated with poor outcomes in alectinib treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドライバー遺伝子異常に起因する肺がんに対しては、がん分子標的治療薬が高い治療効果を示す。しかし治療を継続することにより耐性を獲得するため、耐性克服は重要な課題の一つである。耐性化後の治療介入が困難である背景から、分子標的治療薬の初期治療抵抗性に対する治療を行うことで、耐性獲得を予防するというアプローチが、肺がん患者の予後のさらなる改善に繋がる新たな治療戦略になる可能性を秘めている。本研究では、ALK肺がんの中でもALK阻害薬への感受性が低い集団に対し、HER3阻害による治療抵抗性克服の可能性を見出しており、臨床的意義は高いと考えられる。