Development of polymeric micellar nanoparticle vaccines using immune checkpoint molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Masako  日本大学, 医学部, 専修指導医 (80570910)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords免疫チェックポイント / T細胞 / T細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
様々な抗がん剤やがんワクチンが臨床応用されているが、進行した腫瘍では免疫細胞の疲弊化や制御性T細胞の増加など局所環境が免疫抑制状態に陥る『がん微小環境』による無効化が障害となっている。ナノ粒子ワクチンは、ミセル化ナノ粒子内から薬物放出するため、血中濃度の持続、腫瘍への薬物の移行量の増加など、効果的に薬剤を腫瘍に到達させることを考慮した投薬が可能である。本研究は『がん微小環境』を打破するために、腫瘍免疫に重要なT細胞とナチュラルキラー(NK)細胞に注目して免疫チェックポイント分子を活用し、より効率的な抗腫瘍効果を期待できる新しいナノ粒子ポリマーのがんワクチンの創出を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We need to overcome the tumor microenvironment that includes the proteins produced by all of the cells present in the tumor that support the growth of the cancer cells. Modifying CD155 which is a common ligand for DNAM-1 (DNAX Accessory Molecule-1, CD226) and TIGIT (T-cell immunoreceptor with Ig and ITIM domains), we would create a vaccine that could control the balance between activity and suppression. Then, we investigated the relationship between TCR (T cell receptor), DNAM-1, and TIGIT. The presence of TIGIT suppressed TCR micro cluster.
DNAM-1 strongly bonded to CD155 compared with TIGIT, this results suggested CD155 modification would needed to argument TIGIT-CD155 reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
進行した腫瘍では免疫細胞の疲弊化や制御性T細胞の増加など局所環境が免疫抑制状態に陥る『がん微小環境』による無効化が障害となっている。その打破として様々な抗がん剤やがんワクチンが臨床応用されており、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬もあげられる。TIGITは免疫チェックポイント分子の1つであり、次世代の免疫チェックポイント阻害薬として開発が進められている。T細胞の活性化の過程でTIGITが重要であることが示唆された。