Project/Area Number |
20K22826
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0901:Oncology and related fields
Research Institution | National Cancer Center Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Mori Yutaro 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 特任研究員 (80883313)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 卵巣明細胞腺癌 / シングルセル解析 / 空間的トランスクリプトーム / 治療抵抗性 / 空間的トランスクリプト-ム / 抗癌剤耐性 / シングル核解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
卵巣明細胞腺がんは従来の化学療法に抵抗性であり、卵巣がんの中で予後不良の組織型の一つとみなされているが、その治療抵抗性の基盤となる組織多様性については明らかにされていない。申請者は凍結腫瘍検体の細胞核由来のRNAを用いた1細胞レベルの細胞核遺伝子発現解析法(single nucleus RNA-seq、snRNA-seq)を確立した。この凍結検体を用いたsnRNA-seqによって、卵巣明細胞線がんの治療奏功症例と抵抗症例の双方の解析を行い、両者を比較する。それにより治療抵抗性症例において特異的に存在する細胞群および遺伝子群を特定し、治療抵抗性の本態を明らかにする事で新規治療法につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recent studies suggest that intra-tumor heterogeneity of cancer is profoundly associated with chemoresistance: cancer cells can be stratified into a several distinct populations, some of which co-operate with surrounding non-cancer cells to form cellular networks that sustain chemoresistance. In this study, we performed single-nucleus RNA-seq analyses and spatial transcriptome of frozen surgical specimens of ovarian clear cell adenocarcinoma and we did integrate analysis of both. Integrated analysis revealed that chemoresistant cancer population was mainly localized in the mixed area of cancer cells and cancer associated fibroblasts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では難治性の卵巣明細胞腺癌組織のシングル核解析と空間的トランスクリプトーム解析を通じて、治療抵抗性癌細胞と癌関連線維芽細胞の共生・相互作用が治療抵抗性を担っている事を見出した。この共生・相互作用を阻害する事で卵巣明細胞腺癌の治療抵抗性を解除できる可能性があり、今後の新規治療法の開発につながると考える。