The immunoproteasome as a potential therapeutic target in cisplatin resistant small cell and non small cell lung cance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Shoji Tetsuaki  北海道大学, 大学病院, 医員 (10881021)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肺癌 / シスプラチン / 薬物耐性 / プロテアソーム阻害剤 / 免疫プロテアソーム阻害剤 / 臨床腫瘍学 / 分子生物学 / 免疫プロテアソーム / ネクロトーシス / オートファジー / 小胞体ストレス / 悪性新生物
Outline of Research at the Start
シスプラチンなどのプラチナ系製剤は肺癌治療に頻用されるがやがて耐性化する。そのためプラチナ系製剤耐性後の治療は重要な課題として研究されてきたが臨床応用に至った治療法は未だ存在しない。一方で免疫プロテアソーム阻害剤は肺癌における臨床試験でプラチナ製剤耐性化後の患者において少数ながら著効例が報告されている。そこでプラチナ系製剤耐性肺癌の治療選択肢としての免疫プロテアソーム阻害剤の検討および適切な患者選択のためのバイオマーカーの探索を行う。
また免疫プロテアソーム阻害剤は免疫原性細胞死を誘導するため、免疫チェックポイント阻害との併用が効果的である可能性がある。そこで最適な併用条件の検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established cisplatin-resistant variants from non-small cell lung cancer cell lines and small cell lung cancer cell lines. All cisplatin-resistant cells highly expressed one or both of the immunoproteasome subunit genes, PSMB8 and PSMB9, while no clear trend was observed in the expression of constitutive proteasome subunits. The cisplatin-resistant cells expressed significantly higher levels of PSMB8 and PSMB9 proteins, as well. In addition, the cisplatin-resistant variants of the H1299 and SBC3 cell lines were more sensitive to immunoproteasome inhibitors, and had significantly more proteasomal proteolytic activity than their parental counterparts. The immunoproteasome may be an effective therapeutic target in a subset of cisplatin-resistant lung cancers. Proteasomal proteolytic activity may be a predictive marker for the efficacy of immunoproteasome inhibitors in cisplatin-resistant lung cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回、作成したシスプラチン耐性肺癌細胞5株中2株において免疫プロテアソーム阻害剤が有効な治療となることが観察された。またプロテアソームによるタンパク分解活性が有効な症例を同定するためのバイオマーカーとして利用できる可能性が示された。シスプラチンをはじめとするプラチナ製剤は肺癌治療に頻用されるが数ヶ月で耐性化するため、プラチナ製剤耐性肺癌患者の数は相当数に上ると考えられるため、本研究は多くの患者の利益に資すると予想される。