Project/Area Number |
20K22830
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0901:Oncology and related fields
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
BO Tomoki 山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (90878141)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | がん / 放射線 / 中性アミノ酸代謝 / LAT1 / 中性アミノ酸 / 分岐鎖アミノ酸 / エネルギー代謝 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
放射線は生存したがん細胞の代謝を亢進させることから、代謝過程の選択的抑制により放射線療法の治療効率の改善が期待される。また、がん細胞では糖代謝に加えてアミノ酸代謝にもリプログラミングが生じており、特定のアミノ酸に依存するがん細胞種も複数報告されている。本研究は、中性アミノ酸の取込みに働くLAT1を標的とした放射線増感が可能ではないか、との仮説を立て、これを立証する。LAT1を介して取込まれる中性アミノ酸のがん細胞における役割をエネルギー代謝の面から検討し、また、LAT1の放射線応答についても調べることで、LAT1を標的とした新たながん放射線療法の開発につながる基礎的研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We previously demonstrated that radiation activated energy metabolism and increased neutral amino acid content in cancer cells. We speculated that neutral amino acid metabolism can be a target for cancer radiation therapy. In this study, we examined the effect of neutral amino acid transporter, L-type amino acid transporter 1 (LAT1) inhibition on radiosensitivity after irradiation. We showed that LAT1 inhibitor JPH203 inhibited the radiation-induced increase in neutral amino acid uptake. We also demonstrated that JPH203, at minimally toxic concentrations, significantly sensitized cancer cells to radiation. In addition, JPH203 significantly downregulated mTOR activity and enhanced cellular senescence post-irradiation. These results indicate that LAT1 inhibition by JPH203 sensitizes cancer cells to radiation by enhancing cellular senescence via mTOR downregulation. Thus, neutral amino acid metabolism may be a potent target of cancer radiation therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はLAT1を介して取込まれる中性アミノ酸が放射線照射を受けたがん細胞の生存に重要であることを明らかにしたことから、放射線生物学の知見を一層深化させた。 また、本研究はLAT1を標的としたがん治療薬JPH203が放射線増感を引き起こすことを明らかにした初の研究報告である。JPH203が放射線療法との併用されることで今後臨床応用される可能性を提示し、社会的意義も高い研究内容である。