Project/Area Number |
20K22831
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0901:Oncology and related fields
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 胃癌 / コネキシン26(Cx26) / 腸型胃癌 / β-catenin / コネキシン26 / Wnt/βcatenin経路 / EMT / コネキシン26(Cx26) / Wnt/βcatenin / 核内移行 / 上皮間葉転換(EMT) / 腸型・混合型胃癌 / びまん型胃癌 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
胃癌切除検体においてコネキシン26(Cx26)の免疫染色を施行し予後の検討を行ったところ、腸型胃癌においてはCx26高発現群で有意に予後が良好であった。また本来細胞膜に位置するCx26が細胞質に局在変化を起こしていた。細胞実験ではCx26を抑制するとβcateninの核内発現が増加し、細胞質Cx26がβcateninの核内移行を抑制している可能性が示唆された。そこで本研究では、胃癌の発現型に応じてのCx26 の機能的意義を解明し、Cx26 とβ-cateninの相互作用の詳細と、関与するシグナル伝達経路を明らかにし、生体内でCx26は治療標的となりうるか検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, high cytoplasmic Cx26 expression was associated with favorable prognosis in intestinal- and mix-type gastric cancer and could be an independent prognostic factor for overall survival. In terms of the mechanism, in in vitro experiments changes in Cx26 localization to the cytoplasm were shown to suppress the change of localization of β-catenin to the nucleus by binding to it in the cytoplasm. Cytoplasmic Cx26 was found to be a prognostic factor in intestinal- and mix-type gastric cancer. Regarding the mechanism, in vitro studies revealed that cyto plasmic Cx26 inhibits the translocation of β-catenin to the nucleus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
乳癌、大腸癌、肺癌、膵癌や、われわれが以前に報告した食道扁平上皮癌において、細胞質でのCx26発現が予後や遠隔転移に関与しているなどの報告がある。胃癌においては癌化に伴うCx26の細胞膜から細胞質内への局在変化や、細胞質におけるCx26の機能的意義についてはほとんど明らかにされていなかった。今回Intestinal and mix typeの胃癌において、本来細胞膜に位置するCx26が癌化の過程で細胞質に局在変化を起こし、β-cateninの核内移行を抑制することを証明し、治療予後との相関も示した。今後胃癌においてCxをターゲットとした全く新たな治療戦略の開発を目指せる可能性が考えられた。