Targeting supernumerary centrosomes clustering by CDK2 inhibition to combat lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Masanori  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (90438648)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsサイクリン依存性キナーゼ2 / 過剰中心体 / 多極性細胞分裂 / 肺癌 / サイクリン依存性キナーゼ2 / 染色体不安定性
Outline of Research at the Start
肺癌細胞でサイクリン依存性キナーゼ2(CDK2)の阻害により、癌細胞のhallmarkの一つである過剰中心体の細胞分裂時の二極への収束が阻害され、細胞が多極性分裂を余儀なくされアポトーシスに至ることが報告されている。通常、正常細胞には過剰中心体は存在しないので、anaphase catastrophe誘導は癌細胞に特異的な治療戦略として期待できる。本研究ではCDK2選択性の高い次世代CDK2阻害薬であるCYC065と、種々の肺癌細胞株、肺癌マウスモデルを用い、CDK2阻害剤による過剰中心体収束抑制の機構を新たな癌治療戦略として確立することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer cells are genetically unstable and often have supernumerary centrosomes. When supernumerary centrosome clustering is inhibited at mitosis, multipolar cell division is forced, triggering apoptosis in daughter cells. This pro-apoptotic pathway is called anaphase catastrophe. Anaphase catastrophe eradicates aneuploid cancer cells while relatively sparing normal diploid cells with two centrosomes. This therapeutic window discriminates between normal and neoplastic cells and can be exploited in the cancer clinic. Cyclin dependent kinase 2 inhibitors can antagonize centrosome clustering and cause anaphase catastrophe to occur in lung and other cancers. In this study, we comprehensively studied the appearance of anaphase catastrophe in lung cancer cell lines and lung cancer mouse models using CYC065, a CDK2/9 inhibitor, and showed its pre-clinical activity against lung cancer. This study helps guide future CYC065 clinical trials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌細胞では過剰中心体を高頻度に認めることは臨床的にも報告されてきたが、この過剰中心体を癌治療に利用する試みの報告は多くなく、実用臨床からは遠いのが実情である。本研究で、過剰中心体収束の阻害によるanaphase catastrophe誘導を、既に臨床試験中のCDK2阻害薬で、さらには、厳しい予後である肺癌を対象として示したことは、同アプローチによる癌治療戦略の可能性を広げ、学術的にも臨床的にも意義深いものと考えている。