Abscopal effect of 131I-MIBG therapy for refractory neuroblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Rie  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (90881045)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMIBG / アブスコパル効果 / 神経芽腫 / 高リスク群神経芽腫 / MIBG内照射
Outline of Research at the Start
高リスク群神経芽腫は標準治療を用いても非常に予後不良であり新規治療法開発が求められる。研究者の所属する施設は神経芽腫に対する大量131I標識3-ヨードベンジルグアニジン内照射(MIBG内照射)を日本で唯一行っており、標準治療への追加により有意な生存率の向上を報告してきた。残存病変が多いにも関わらずMIBG内照射後の長期生存例を複数経験し、MIBG内照射による直接的効果だけではなく間接的効果、いわゆるアブスコパル効果(抗腫瘍免疫反応増強効果)の存在に着目した。本研究ではMIBG内照射前後の神経芽腫患者における免疫動態を経時的、網羅的に解析し、MIBG内照射のアブスコパル効果の有無を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine whether I-131 MIBG therapy has an abscopal effect (enhancement of anti-tumor immune response) to improve the prognosis of high-risk neuroblastoma, a poor prognosis disease among childhood cancer patients. We performed immunological analysis before and after MIBG therapy in 12 patients treated with I-131 MIBG. Activation profiles of peripheral blood leukocyte subpopulations using flow cytometry and cytokine assays using serum suggested that I-131 MIBG therapy caused immunological activation. Since this study was conducted in a small number of cases, analysis of a large number of cases is needed in the future. We plan to investigate the detailed mechanism using a mouse model of neuroblastoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においてMIBG内照射により現象として免疫学的賦活化および腫瘍による免疫応答が起こっている可能性が示唆された。今後、神経芽腫マウスモデルを用いて詳細な機序検討を行い、アブスコパル効果をさらに増強するにはどうしたらよいか、腫瘍による免疫回避機序により腫瘍再発が起こるのかどうか、MIBG治療と免疫チェックポイント阻害剤をうまく併用することで腫瘍による免疫回避を抑制できるかどうか等を検討することにより、高リスク群神経芽腫症例の予後改善につながるMIBG治療を用いた新規治療法の確立を目指す。