Revealing molecular mechanisms of cancer cell heterogeneity induced by inter-cellular interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Yasuhiro  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (00881731)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords空間トランスクリプトーム / 一細胞トランスクリプトーム / 深層生成モデル / 細胞間相互作用 / 深層学習 / 一細胞RNA-seq / 因子分解 / がん多様性 / 細胞間コミュニケーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、がん細胞の多様性を空間的なコンテクストの中に分解することを試みる。これにより、がん治療の大きな障壁となっているがん細胞の示す多様性が、細胞間相互作用等の空間的コンテクストにどのような形で依存しているか、データ駆動的に解明する。具体的には、近年急速に発達しつつある空間的な遺伝子発現情報の観測データに対し、機械学習技術の一つである因子分解の技術を応用することにより、空間コンテクストに依存する遺伝子発現の因子を特定する。これにより、その因子を構成する遺伝子のウェットとドライ両面の解析から、細胞間相互作用により実現されるがん細胞の多様性を捉える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell-cell interactions contribute to the diversity of cancer cells by significantly altering the cellular state. In this study, we will clarify the diversity of cell states based on cell-cell interactions in tumor tissues of cancer cells and other cells, and explore the molecular mechanisms of these interactions. To this end, we developed a novel method, DeepCOLOR, based on a deep generative model. We have identified a population of cancer cells and Fibroblasts that co-localize in the tumor infiltrate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発を行ったDeepCOLORは、これまで困難であった一細胞トランスクリプトームの空間分布を復元するための情報科学的な方法提供している。また、細胞間の共局在関係をデータ駆動的にとらえ、さらにその間に存在する分子機構までを明らかにすることで、新規創薬の標的になる分子の効率的な探索を可能にする枠組みとなることが期待される。