Generation of cancer model monkeys and development of novel cancer immunotherapy using regenerated T cells derived from iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Kondo Kenta  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60779974)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカニクイザル / 癌免疫療法 / iPS細胞 / 再生T細胞 / TCR / がんモデルサル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、4つの癌誘導遺伝子を発現するトランスジェニック(Tg)カニクイザルを作出し、世界初の霊長類の癌モデル動物を開発する。さらにTgザルで発生した腫瘍に浸潤するT細胞からTCRα/β鎖の遺伝子を単離し、iPS細胞から再生させたT細胞に遺伝子導入することで、癌特異的再生T細胞を作り出す。得られた再生T細胞をTgザルに移植し、安全性と治療効果を検討可能な癌免疫療法モデルを確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To create a non-human primate cancer model, we tried to generate monkeys that express four cancer-related genes in a drug-inducible manner: p53CT, a dominant mutant that inhibits p53; CDK4, which inhibits the Rb pathway; activated KRAS (G12V); and telomerase reverse transcriptase TERT. We succeeded in obtaining the transgenic non-human primate. In addition, we isolated TCR genes from T cells infiltrated in tumor cells transplanted from monkeys and introduced them into regenerated T cells from iPS cells. We found that these TCR-transduced regenerated T cells kill the tumor cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん免疫療法の前臨床試験において、マウスで得られた知見がヒトに外挿できない例が知られている。そのためヒトへの外挿性が高い霊長類を用いたがん研究が必要不可欠である。本研究で作製された遺伝子導入サルで薬剤誘導性に腫瘍が形成されれば、世界初の非ヒト霊長類のがんモデルとなり、霊長類を用いたがん免疫療法の前臨床試験が可能になる