Project/Area Number |
20K22842
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0901:Oncology and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 大腸癌 / KRAS遺伝子変異 / アミノ酸 / アスパラギン酸 / マクロピノサイトーシス / オートファジー / 代謝 / 個別改良 / 個別化医療 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
KRAS変異大腸癌は抗EGFR抗体による治療が無効であり、新規治療法の開発が望まれている。当研究の目的は、KRAS変異大腸癌に特徴的なアミノ酸代謝とオートファジーの相互作用を解明し治療への応用を目指すこと、特に個々の患者腫瘍における癌代謝の違いを標的とした個別化治療を目指すことである。そのために患者由来大腸癌細胞のライブラリーを用いて各患者の腫瘍毎にアミノ酸代謝・ASNSとオートファジーへの依存度がどのように異なるのかを検証する。結果として癌治療において癌代謝をターゲットにした新規治療法やバイオマーカーの探索が見込まれ、個別化医療を目指した臨床応用につながることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study found that inhibition of asparagine synthetase (ASNS) in a glutamine-deficient environment in KRAS mutant colorectal cancer activates macropinocytosis. It has been clarified that this macropinocytosis becomes a source of intracellular asparagine and avoids the nutrient starvation state of cancer cells. Furthermore, the combination therapy that inhibits macropinocytosis and depletes asparagine has a remarkable tumor growth inhibitory effect, indicating that it may be a new treatment for KRAS mutant colorectal cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究ではKRAS変異を有する大腸癌が栄養飢餓条件下においてマクロピノサイトーシスを亢進させ細胞外のアルブミンを細胞内に取り込むことで細胞増殖を維持する仕組みを示した。学術的には今後、癌の増殖に関わる栄養飢餓の回避機構やアミノ酸代謝における新たなメカニズムの解明につながる。また社会的には新規治療薬の開発につながる可能性がある。