Identification of Dormant Cells in Ewing sarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Takemori Toshiyuki  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (20884456)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsDormant cell / Ewing肉腫 / Tet on system / dormant cell / Tet onシステム
Outline of Research at the Start
がんの再発・転移のメカニズムはいまだ不明な点が多いが、近年腫瘍休眠(tumor cell dormancy)の関与が注目されている。骨軟部肉腫の再発・転移にもtumor cell dormancyの関与が示唆されているが、dormant cellが同定・分離された報告はない。我々は、Ewing肉腫細胞株からTet onシステムを用いることで、効率的に極めて少ない細胞集団であるdormant cellを同定・分離でき、非常に希少な腫瘍であるEwing肉腫においても研究遂行が可能となり、dormant cellの機能解明を行うことで、がんの再発・転移メカニズムの解明にもつながる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanical of local recurrence and distant metastases of cancer remains unclear. Recently, dormant cell, which is a very small population, has been suggested to be involved in local recurrence and distant metastasis of cancer, but there are no reports of dormant cell in Ewing's sarcoma. We have demonstrated that cells identified and isolated from existing Ewing's sarcoma cell lines using the Tet on system have the characteristics of dormant cells with low proliferative capacity and resistance to anticancer drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんの治療成績は向上しているものの、再発・転移はいまだ制御困難であり、再発・転移のメカニズムはいまだ不明な点が多い。様々ながん種でdormant cellの関与が示唆されているが、希少かつ治療困難であるEwing肉腫におけるdormant cellの報告はない。dormant cellは少数の細胞集団でありかつ、骨軟部腫瘍そのものが希少であることから、dormant cellが既存の細胞株から新たなTet on systemを用いて同定・分離可能となったことで、量的制約を解消でき、このdormant cellの特性を探索することで再発・転移のメカニズムの解明につながることが期待できる。