Project/Area Number |
20K22855
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0901:Oncology and related fields
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakashoji Ayako 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (30876321)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | HOXB9 / 乳癌 / ホメオボックス遺伝子 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
HOXB9は乳癌細胞の上皮間葉転換(EMT)による悪性化と、微小環境における血管新生を誘導することで、乳癌の進展に寄与することが知られる。本研究の目的は、今回新たに発見し報告したHOXB9スプライスバリアントの乳癌における生物学的・臨床的病理学的意義を明らかにし、HOXB9の乳癌進展制御メカニズムを解明することである。分子生物学的な解析、およびHOX阻害薬の治療効果の検証を進めることで、乳癌進展メカニズムの解明と新たな治療アプローチを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
HOXB9 is known to be involved in tumor biological processes, and its aberrant expression correlates with poor prognosis of various cancers. We isolated a homeodomain-less, novel HOXB9 variant (HOXB9v) from human breast cancer cells. In this study, we aimed to uncover the role of the variant in breast cancer. Exogenous HOXB9v expression significantly enhanced the proliferation of breast cancer cells, and gene ontology analysis indicated that apoptotic signaling was suppressed in these cells. The results of the apoptosis assay indicated that HOXB9v is involved in external pathway of apoptosis. Considering that HOXB9v lacks key domains of homeobox proteins, its behavior could be completely different from that of the previously described variationless HOXB9. Further research analyzing the two transcripts individually is warranted to re-evaluate the true role of HOXB9 in cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
HOX遺伝子群の他のHOX遺伝子では同様にホメオドメインを欠くスプライスバリアントが報告されており、なかでもHOXA9では、スプライスバリアントが白血病の発症に関わっており、治療ターゲットとして同定されている。一方、HOX遺伝子群のスプライスバリアントが固形癌の進展に関わることを示した研究は当研究以外なく、今回の結果の学術的な意義は非常に大きいと考えられる。今後は、当施設内の乳癌検体および正常乳腺検体のサンプル数をさらに増やし臨床的因子との比較や分子生物学的な解析を目指す。また、治療ターゲットとしての有用性についても検討していく。