Functional analysis of alpha-2-glycoprotein 1, zinc-binding (ZAG) on host im mune response in breast cancer microenvironment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Hanamura Toru  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (00532053)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords乳癌 / 腫瘍免疫 / アンドロゲンレセプター / Alpha-2-glycoprotein 1; / マクロファージ / ZAG / アンドロゲンシグナル / アンドロゲン / Alpha-2-glycoprotein 1
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、癌に対する免疫機構(腫瘍免疫)が治療に応用できることが発見され、これに関連した新薬が盛んに開発されています。最近我々は乳癌から分泌される蛋白であるAlpha-2-glycoprotein 1, zinc-binding (ZAG)に注目しており、これまでに乳癌の遺伝子発現データの解析からZAGが活発に働いている乳癌では免疫反応が起きにくくなっている可能性があることを発見しました。本研究では乳癌においてZAGがどのように腫瘍免疫をコントロールしているのかを明らかにし、ZAGを標的とした治療が腫瘍免疫を応用した新しい治療法となりうるかどうかを検証します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The association between Alpha-2-glycoprotein 1; ZAG expression and the immunological status of breast cancer were analyzed in clinical specimens. We found that ZAG expression was inversely associated with macrophage infiltration into the tumor microenvironment and expression of M1 differentiation marker, CD86. In the M1 / M2 differentiation model system using the macrophage model cell line, THP-1, ZAG did not affect the differentiation of THP-1, but ZAG slightly reduced the expression of a M1 differentiation marker,CD80 in macrophage derived from human peripheral blood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫チェックポイント阻害剤が臨床応用された昨今において、は腫瘍微小環境における免疫制御機構をを明らかにすることは新規治療標的の創出や既存の免疫療法の効果的な利用につながる。本研究の結果からAlpha-2-glycoprotein 1; ZAGはマクロファージをはじめとする免疫細胞に働きかけ、乳癌組織における腫瘍免疫を何らかの形で制御している可能性が示唆される。ZAGの免疫系に対する作用の詳細がさらに明らかになれば、腫瘍免疫を応用した治療に対する効果予測マーカーとしての開発やZAGを標的とした治療開発が期待できる。