Gastrointestinal microbiome in PDAC
Project/Area Number |
20K22858
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0901:Oncology and related fields
Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Kohi Shiro 産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70886712)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | microbiome / 膵癌 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
口腔内や腸内の細菌叢 (microbiome) が、膵癌の進展や化学療法・免疫療法の感受性に関与していることが報告され、話題となっている。本研究の目的は、膵癌患者の消化管全域に渡る細菌叢・真菌叢の変化を網羅的に解析し、膵癌腫瘍部の細菌叢・真菌叢との相違を比較することを目的とする。本研究により、膵癌 (腫瘍部)と消化管における細菌叢・真菌叢の関連性を明らかにし、最終的には膵癌の新たな診断マーカーおよび治療(予防)戦略の確立を目指したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recent studies have found that gut microbiome contributes to the pathogenesis of various diseases including PDAC. The outcome of patients with PDAC is associated with their tumor microbiome. However, how the gastrointestinal microbiome involved in pancreatic microbiome remains poorly understood. In this study, we investigated the microbiome alteration in PDAC. We performed 16SrRNA gene sequencing to analyze bacterial profiles. The duodenal microbiome of PDAC patients differed from that of controls. There was evidence of enrichment of periodontal disease-associated bacteria in the duodenal microbiome in patients with PDAC compared to controls. In addition, microbiome analysis using pancreatic tissue suggested that the microbiome may differ between cancerous and normal areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膵癌において歯周病関連の細菌が膵癌進展のリスクファクターであると報告され、注目を集めている。しかしながら、膵癌腫瘍部microbiomeと消化管microbiomeがどのような関連を持っているのかについては不明である。本研究で、歯周病関連の細菌が膵癌の十二指腸microbiomeで多い傾向を認め、口腔内の歯周病関連細菌が膵癌と関係している可能性を認めた。今後、口腔内microbiomeと消化管microbiome、膵臓microbiomeの関連性の検討を行っていくことで、プロバイオティクスや抗生剤投与、さらには口腔内ケアによる膵癌の予防という画期的な治療戦略が期待される。