Metabolome analysis for early stage esophageal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
SAKASHITA SHINGO  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, ユニット長 (40620638)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords早期食道癌 / 低酸素環境 / 食道がん / メタボローム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、「食道がん病変における代謝微小環境」を検討し、腫瘍発生の初期における微小環境の影響を明らかにすることである。食道がん病変は初期から、ルゴール不染帯を示し、さらに、「酸素飽和度イメージング内視鏡」にて低酸素状態であることが確認されている。つまり、早期病変において既に代謝変化が起きている事が推定され、悪性化の一因と考えている。これを証明するため、早期食道癌から検体を採取し、病理学的な検討およびメタボローム解析を行う。研究の最終的な目標は、「腫瘍発生における微小環境の影響」を調べることであり、他のオミックス解析も必要であるが、本研究では、そのための基盤構築を行うことを目標としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that the microenvironment, including metabolism, may form a predisposition for malignant transformation in the development of esophageal carcinoma. Using mucosectomy specimens of the esophagus, we analyzed the hypoxic environment of intraepithelial lesions (Tis-1a) and submucosal invasive lesions (T1b) using immunostaining, vascular, and hypoxic endoscopy. There were some markers that differed significantly between normal and tumor, and some markers that differed between Tis-1a and T1b, but in general, a large difference was found between T1a and T1b. Metabolomic analysis also revealed a number of metabolites that differ between T1a and T1b, and in esophageal cancer, the metabolic environment is different between non-invasive and invasive cancer.
The metabolic environment of esophageal cancer differs significantly between non-invasive and invasive cancers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
早期の食道癌において、リンパ節転移をしない非浸潤性の食道癌とリンパ節転移をきたしうる浸潤性の食道癌の低酸素環境、代謝環境が異なる事を示した。これは、食道癌の初期悪性化のメカニズム解明につながる可能性がある、非常に重要な発見である。特に、癌の発生に関わるとされるDriver mutationと思われるような共通する遺伝子異常が見つかっておらず、癌の発生は未だ謎に包まれている。今回の発見は、食道癌の予防という観点からも非常に重要な知見である。