Catheterization difficulties and optimal catheter design for angiography using deep learning.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Morita Ryo  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (30872626)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsAI / Deep Learning / カテーテライゼーション / 難易度 / 血管 / IVR / カテーテル挿入難易度 / カテーテライゼーション難易度解析 / AI解析 / 3Dプリンター造形物 / 血管モデル / 血管内カテーテル治療 / 深層学習 / カテーテライゼーション難易度 / 血管造影
Outline of Research at the Start
3D-CTデータを元に3Dプリンターで作成した多数の血管模型に対しカテーテライゼーション実験を行い、各血管模型の難易度を解明する。その成功率や時間を教師データとした深層学習を行い難易度との関連性を明らかにし、3D-CTデータから難易度等を術前に予測できるシステムを開発する。血管模型を用いたカテーテライゼーション実験で難易度を解明した報告はなく、術前画像から難易度を推定するニューラルネットワークシステムの開発は世界初の試みとなる。本研究により血管模型データ・難易度判定アルゴリズムを公開し、世界中で初学者のカテーテライゼーショントレーニングや術前の難易度判定に利用することが可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to develop artificial intelligence (AI) capable of determining the difficulty of catheter insertion into the target vessel for endovascular catheterization. AI analysis was performed based on a difficulty evaluation test for visibility using CT VR data from the celiac artery to the common hepatic artery performed by one specialist in 2020. The results showed that the overall accuracy was relatively good at 89.05% when cases were divided into difficult and non-difficult cases. In 2021, an AI analysis based on a visibility evaluation study by three IVR specialists was performed. The overall accuracy was more than 60% when discriminating between difficult and non-difficult catheter insertion cases and more than 80% when selecting non-difficult cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療画像データを用いた画像診断の深層学習に関しては、肺結節の良悪性鑑別や脳動脈瘤の検出、肝腫瘍の鑑別など様々な報告がされ、深層学習が放射線診断専門医と同等の診断能や検出能があることも報告されている。一方、手術や血管内治療など医学的手技の難易度を、深層学習によって事前の画像データから解明するという報告はなく本研究は世界初の試みとなる。本研究で開発したカテーテライゼーションの難難易度及び適切なカテーテル判定システムは、頭頸部や脳、心臓、 骨盤、下肢など他の血管内治療領域への応用が可能である。これにより、従来経験に基づいて方針が決定されている医学的手技に科学的視点を導入する事が可能となる。