Role of Resolvin E3 for allergic airway inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Sato Makiko  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10873606)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords喘息 / 脂質メディエーター / レゾルビン / 気道炎症 / ResolvinE3 / Resolvin / レゾルビンE3 / 抗炎症性物質 / マウスモデル
Outline of Research at the Start
難治性気管支喘息に対する新規治療薬となりうる新規脂質メディエーターResolvinE3(RvE3)に関する基礎的検討を行う。
喘息には様々なフェノタイプが存在するが、Th2サイトカインの関与が想定されない非Th2型難治性喘息に対する治療は未だ不十分である。RvE3がTh2サイトカイン非依存性に気道炎症を抑制する可能性に着目し、RvE3の作用機序を明らかにし、創薬に向けての研究を進めていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Resolvins are products of ω-3 fatty acids with potent anti-inflammatory properties. ResolvinE3 (RvE3) is a newly identified anti-inflammatory lipid mediator. We also investigated the role of RvE3 in a murine model of HDM-induced airway inflammation. We created RvE3 derivatives and analyzed its effect at the cellular level. We designed and synthesized RvE3 derivatives as oxidatively stable congeners to avoid the unstable bisallylic structure. They suppressed the production of IL-23 from bone marrow derived dendritic cells and suppressed the production of TGF-TGF-β from monocyte. These findings suggest that RvE3 derivatives may be key substituents for the potent anti-inflammatory effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RvE3は炎症収束の効果が期待できる内在性の炎症収束物質であり、副作用が少なく、安全性が高い、これまでにない新しい創薬研究につながると期待できる。本研究は、生体が本来持つ恒常性維持機能を利用して炎症を制御するという特異なアプローチであり、学術的独自性がある。さらに、RvE3の臨床応用への障壁であった生体内での不安定性を改善した誘導体を作製しており、これらを用いた細胞レベルでの解析の結果、抗炎症性作用を確認できたことは、創薬の対象として検討できる可能性があると考えている。