Elucidation of the mechanism of Frailty preventive action based on estrogen-like action of Chinese herbal medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nanao-Hamai Michiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40876091)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords血管老化 / 慢性炎症 / フレイル / サルコペニア / エストロゲン / 漢方薬 / 腹部大動脈瘤 / 卵巣摘出 / 血管炎症 / 大動脈瘤 / 老化関連疾患 / フレイル予防
Outline of Research at the Start
女性では、更年期以降のエストロゲン減少によってサルコペニアや心血管病、骨粗鬆症などの発症リスクが高まり、フレイルになりやすいことが報告されている。これまでエストロゲンの臓器保護作用は多数報告されているが、発がん作用などの副作用から更年期症状に対する短期的使用を除けば閉経後女性に対するエストロゲン補充療法は推奨されていない。また、フレイルに対するエストロゲンの効果についてもほとんどわかっていない。本研究はエストロゲン様作用を有する漢方薬に注目し、特に、補剤に含まれる生薬である人参、芍薬、当帰がフレイル関連臓器(血管、筋肉など)の老化および機能低下を抑制する作用とその機序を解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of estrogen (E2) and the involvement of chronic inflammation in the development of vascular and muscle aging were investigated.
Abdominal aortic aneurysm (AAA) was induced in female mice after induction of female hormone deficiency by ovariectomy. Ovariectomy + AAA induction led to progressive aortic aneurysm formation and inflammatory macrophage infiltration from the tunica media to the adventitia. Aortic RNA analysis showed increased expression of inflammatory cytokines IL-6 and IL-1β. These changes were suppressed by E2 supplementation. Oophorectomy also decreased muscle weight and grip strength.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
女性では、更年期以降のエストロゲン減少によってサルコペニアや心血管病などの発症リスクが高まり、フレイルになりやすいことが報告されている。近年、慢性炎症を基盤に細胞や臓器の老化及び機能低下が引き起こされることが報告されている。本研究では、マウスモデルにおいて女性ホルモン欠如を惹起し、血管炎症が血管老化ならびに筋肉の老化・機能低下に及ぼす影響を検討した。女性ではエストロゲン分泌の低下が全身の炎症を惹起し、血管老化やサルコペニアを介してフレイルに繋がるという機序がわかれば、新たなフレイル予防策の提案が可能となる。