Identification of risk factors for lifestyle-related diseases in fetal growth retardation using umbilical cord-derived mesenchymal stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Morioka Chikako  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50796191)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords臍帯由来間葉系幹細胞 / 胎児発育遅延児 / 生活習慣病 / 胎児プログラミング / UCMSC / 低出生体重児 / 子宮内発育遅延児 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
低出生体重児とくに子宮内発育遅延児では生活習慣病発症リスクが高く、その発症機序として低栄養などの子宮内環境が胎児の遺伝子発現制御系を変化させその後の生活習慣などの負荷によって生活習慣病を発症すると考えられている。現在出生後早期から利用できる将来的な生活習慣病リスク予測のバイオマーカーは存在しないため適切な介入を行うことは困難である。本研究では、子宮内環境による臍帯由来間葉系幹細胞の遺伝子発現制御系の変化および児の予後との関連を検討することにより、出生後早期から利用できる生活習慣病リスク予測のバイオマーカーを同定することを目的とする。さらに子宮内発育遅延児における生活習慣病発症機序解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the transcriptome of umbilical cord-derived mesenchymal stem cells established from neonates with and without preterm birth and delayed fetal growth (SGA) in four groups. In the preterm SGA, the expression of genes involved in pathological conditions such as muscle structure development, heart development, renal system development, Vascular Diseases, Weight Gain, and Muscle Damage was upregulated. This study suggests that UCMSCs analysis may serve as a powerful model for disease pathogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生活習慣病の発症リスクを上げる因子に胎児発育遅延児があげられる。しかし発育遅延の発症する時期や程度による特徴が不明であり、またその病態も不明である。我々は早産(在胎32週以下)及びSGA(出生体重10%tile未満)の臍帯由来間葉系幹細胞のトランスクリプトーム解析を行い、子宮内胎児発育不全による胎児プログラミングが胎生期の時期よって異なる可能性を示した。また早産の子宮内発育遅延児において正期産の子宮内発育遅延児より生活習慣病に関わる遺伝子の発現が上昇していることを示した。今後さらに解析をひろげ、生活習慣病の予防や早期介入に寄与できると考えている。