| Project/Area Number |
20K22869
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0902:General internal medicine and related fields
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 異常プロトロンビン / 血栓傾向 / アンチトロンビン抵抗性 / トロンボモジュリン抵抗性 / 血栓症 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
血液凝固因子トロンビンの前駆体であるプロトロンビンに遺伝子変異を有する先天性プロトロンビン異常症は、通常は出血症状を示すが、無症状や血栓傾向となる例も存在する。トロンビンは、血管内皮細胞上に存在するトロンボモジュリンと結合することで抗血栓作用を発揮する。申請者らはトロンボモジュリンとの結合障害(TMR)を有する異常プロトロンビンに注目し、(1)培養細胞系でのTMR型異常プロトロンビンの血栓形成機構の解明、(2)マウスを用いたTMR型異常プロトロンビンの血栓症発症機序の解明を進める。本研究によって、TMRによる血栓形成機構が明らかとなり、原因不明の血栓症の診断や治療に貢献できると期待される。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recombinant prothrombin with asymptomatic or thrombophilic mutations among congenital prothrombin abnormalities was produced and evaluated for coagulation activity (clotting time method and chromogenic method) and antithrombin resistance (ATR), an indicator of thrombophilia. ATR was detected in R596L and E509A, which have already been reported to show ATR, and the assay system was confirmed. In the asymptomatic abnormal prothrombin identified by the applicants, R431H had a mild ATR and M380T showed little ATR. We will continue to evaluate ATR using Biacore, detect thrombomodulin resistance (TMR), and elucidate the mechanism by which compound heterozygotes of M380T and R431H become asymptomatic.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、異常プロトロンビンのアンチトロンビン抵抗性 (ATR) に加え、トロンボモジュリン抵抗性 (TMR)による血栓傾向に着目した。申請者らが同定した複合ヘテロ接合体症例は出血も血栓も呈さない無症候性であり、そのメカニズムの解明を試みた。M380TおよびR431Hは凝固活性の低下 (出血傾向)、アンチトロンビン抵抗性 (ATR) は軽度~なし (血栓傾向軽度) と発端者は出血症状を呈しうる結果であり、TMRまたはプロテインCとの結合障害など、ATR以外の血栓傾向を有している可能性が示唆された。これらを解明することで新たな血栓性素因の発見や新規治療薬の開発につながる可能性がある。