Clinical utility of autoantibodies to erythropoietin receptor as a prognostic biomarker in chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Oshima Megumi  金沢大学, 附属病院, 特任助教 (80802066)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / バイオマーカー / 抗エリスロポエチン受容体抗体 / IgA腎症 / 末期腎不全 / 貧血 / エリスロポエチン
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性腎臓病は進行すると末期腎不全に至るため、早期の重症化予測が求められる。本研究では、申請者らの研究室が新規の腎予後予測のバイオマーカーとして着目している血中抗エリスロポエチン受容体抗体を用いて、慢性腎臓病の代表疾患であるIgA腎症および膜性腎症において、抗エリスロポエチン受容体抗体と臨床病理学的指標および腎予後との関連について検討する。これにより新規の腎予後予測マーカーを確立できれば、新たな検査方法を用いた慢性腎臓病の重症化予測に繋がる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Early prediction of progression of kidney disease is important in patients with chronic kidney disease. We have focused on anti-erythropoietin (EPO) receptor antibodies as a novel biomarker for predicting kidney prognosis. In this study, we investigated its clinicopathological significance in IgA nephropathy known as a typical chronic kidney disease. We confirmed some patients with IgA nephropathy had positive anti-EPO receptor antibodies. In patients with anti-EPO receptor antibodies, serum IgA/C3 ratio was higher and active pathological findings were more frequently observed compared with those without antibodies. No association was observed for anemia, kidney function, and kidney events including initiation of renal replacement therapy and death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内・国外で慢性腎臓病において多くの腎予後予測のバイオマーカーに関する検討が報告されている。しかしながら、未だ既知の予測因子である蛋白尿や腎組織所見を超える予後予測マーカーの実用化には至っていない。したがって本研究は、慢性腎臓病における血中抗EPO受容体抗体の臨床病理学的意義を解明することにより、新たな視点からの慢性腎臓病の重症化予測に繋がる可能性があることから社会的意義は大きいと考える。