Establishment of an automated planning system for high-precision breast cancer radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yuka Ono  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (90878604)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords乳がん / PMRT / DIBH / VMAT / Knowledge-Based planning / 乳癌 / Knowledge-based planning
Outline of Research at the Start
過去の照射データを活用した治療計画モデルを作成することによって、強度変調回転放射線治療(VMAT)と深吸気息止め照射(DIBH)を併用した全乳房切除術後の放射線治療計画を自動化し、晩期の肺臓炎や心毒性といった副作用のリスクをを軽減しうる最適なプランを短時間に作成することが可能となる。その結果、副作用の少ない治療がPMRTを受ける多くの乳癌患者に提供可能になると考える。また、実臨床上使用可能であることを確認し、本モデルの妥当性の評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A treatment planning model for postmastectomy radiation therapy (PMRT) using Volumetric Modulated Arc Therapy (VMAT) and Deep Inspiration Breath Hold (DIBH) was created. According to the research protocol, following research were performed; 1) Creating a treatment plan using the VMAT (±DIBH) method and investigation of its effectiveness in reducing the risk of cardiac toxicity and pneumonitis, 2) Evaluation of the safety of the treatment plan, and 3) Model building that enables an automatic creation of optimal treatment plans based on knowledge-based planning (KBP) using past plan information. We confirmed that the treatment can be performed with fewer adverse events in actual clinical practice. A treatment planning model was constructed using that safety-confirmed treatment plans, and its usefulness was confirmed with new plans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過去の照射データを活用した治療計画モデルを作成することによって、強度変調回転放射線治療(VMAT)と深吸気息止め照射(DIBH)を併用した全乳房切除術後の放射線治療計画を自動化し、晩期の肺臓炎や心毒性といった副作用のリスクを軽減しうる最適なプランを短時間に作成することが可能となった。その結果、副作用の少ない治療がPMRTを受ける多くの乳癌患者に提供可能になると考えられ、学術的・社会的にも意義がある。