Project/Area Number |
20K22878
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 心房細動 / アルコール / ALDH2 / カテーテルアブレーション / 不整脈 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
多施設共同研究(熊本大学病院、宮崎市郡医師会病院、熊本中央病院)とし、対象患者は心房細動に対する初回のカテーテルアブレーションを施行する400名とする。一年目で患者の登録を行い、治療後12か月後の再発の有無を評価する。再発症例に対しては再度カテーテルアブレーションを行う。その際にALDH2欠損の有無、飲酒歴、初回アブレーションで施行した肺静脈隔離が完成しているかどうか、心房の基質変化の有無、肺静脈以外の心房細動起源の有無といった各種観察項目を検討する。多変量解析を行い、どの因子が心房細動再発に寄与したのかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The porpose of this study is to investigate the relationship between the ALDH2 gene and atrial fibrillation recurrence following catheter ablation. The research was started with the policy of conducting a multicenter prospective observational study by three facilities, including this hospital, within the research period. By December 2022, 373 patient registrations have been completed. As soon as the follow-up data is compiled, we plan to announce the results. In addition, in conducting this study, we investigated the relationship between the ALDH2 gene and the incidence of atrial fibrillation. It turned out to be closely related, leading to the publication of a paper (JACC: Asia 2022:2:62-70).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究期間内においてALDH2遺伝子変異型アレルのみでは心房細動との関連は明らかでなかったものの、飲酒習慣を持ったALDH2遺伝子変異型アレル保有者は、より心房細動との関連が高いことが明らかとなった。ただし、サブ解析を行うと若年者(50歳未満)においては解析結果から関連性は明らかとなっておらず、本遺伝子変異保有者は継続的で多年的な飲酒習慣の影響により心房細動を発症してしまっている可能性が高いと思われる。以上より特に、本遺伝子保有者はアルコール摂取を控えることで心房細動発症率を減少させる可能性があると思われる。