TCR repertoire analysis targeting HTLV-1-infected cells in HAM patients for biomarker discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Satoshi Nozuma  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (40884052)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsHTLV-1関連脊髄症 / 神経免疫性疾患 / 神経感染症 / T細胞受容体レパトア解析 / HTLV-1 / T細胞受容体レパトア / HAM / 神経免疫疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
HAMはHTLV-1ウイルスに感染したTリンパ球の増殖とそれに対する特異的な免疫反応が病態の中心である。近年TCRレパトア研究が癌、免疫、感染症領域で進められ、細胞性免疫の評価やウイルス抗原特異的T細胞の同定に利用されている。本研究では感染細胞を標的にHAMに特異的なTCRクローン型を同定することで、診断のバイオマーカーとなることが期待される。また個々の患者において疾患活動度と関連する特異的なTCRレパトアを決定することで病勢の予測や治療介入時の指標に利用でき、テーラーメード医療への応用が可能となると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HTLV-1-infected cells in peripheral blood and CSF cells from HAM patients were targeted for TCR repertoire analysis using molecular barcodes. This analysis revealed a higher clonal expansion in HTLV-1-infected cells and a higher number of HTLV-1 infected cells with polyclonal expansion in HAM patients. The TCR repertoire of infected cells was unique to each patient, and the repertoire signatures were retained over time. Infected cell clones proliferating in the central nervous system showed a different distribution than those in the peripheral blood and were considered to be pathogenic clones that cause inflammation in the CNS of HAM patients.
Our results indicate that TCR repertoire analysis in HTLV-1-infected cells of HAM patients could be used to identify pathogenic clones. Tracking the pathogenic clones longitudinally and across organs is expected as biomarkers for disease monitoring and therapeutic indicators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子バーコードを用いたバイアスのないTCRレパトア解析のパイプラインを確立した。TCRレパトア解析により、HAM患者で病原性のあるHTLV-1感染細胞クローンは個々の患者に特有のものであり、長期に保存されていること、また中枢神経系では末梢血と異なる分布を示すことが判明した。これらの病原性のあるHTLV-1感染細胞クローンの同定・追跡は、疾患活動性の指標や治療介入時のバイオマーカーとして利用できるなど、テーラーメード医療への応用が可能となると考える。