Study on the molecular mechanism whereby cosmetic skin-whitening ingredients induce leukoderma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Katahira Yasuhiro  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教(特任) (80881458)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords白斑症 / 感作 / ロドデノール / h-CLAT / h-CLATw/M / メラノサイト / 樹状細胞 / 共培養 / 代替法 / ROS / ATP / IL-12 / 細胞障害性T細胞 / 自己免疫性白斑症 / ハプテン / 自己免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
2013年に美白化粧品の有効成分でメラニン合成に重要なチロシナーゼ阻害剤ロドデノール(RD)による白斑発症が、社会問題になった。この原因は、チロシナーゼによるRDの代謝産物のメラノサイトに対する細胞毒性と、その代謝産物のハプテン化により誘導されたチロシナーゼ特異的細胞傷害性リンパ球(CTL)の細胞傷害による自己免疫性疾患と考えられている。ところが、この細胞毒性とCTL誘導との関係性やその作用機序については未だ不明の点が多い。本研究では作用機序の解明を目的とした共培養系を構築し、検討を重ね、さらに、白斑誘発性を予測する汎用性の高い評価系の開発も目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2013, the active ingredient of whitening cosmetics, rhododenol (RD), was regarded as a causative agent of vitiligo, but an in vitro experiment to detect its toxicity has not yet been established, and the mechanism of vitiligo is also not elusive.
We hypothesized that cell death of melanocytes, which are highly sensitive to RD, is caused by activating dendritic cells in the subskin layer and inducing autoimmunity, and established a new experimental system in which a melanoma cell layer was added to h-CLAT. This made it possible to evaluate the immunotoxicity of RD in the form of increased expression of the CD86 molecule, which is an index of sensitization, from the THP-1 cells in the lower layer. We also found that reactive oxygen species and extracellular ATP are involved in the activation of dendritic cells using this system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したin vitro実験系によって、事前の安全性試験でその毒性を知る事ができなかった化粧品成分のリスクを評価できた。ヒトの皮下の反応を模したこの実験系を用いる事で、ロドデノールによる白斑症発症までの詳細なメカニズムを解明できることが期待される。
また、h-CLATに追加する細胞層を別種の細胞に変えることで、特定の体組織の細胞との反応を介して間接的に免疫細胞を感作するような薬物毒性のスクリーニングも可能となる。
本成果は、これまで検知できなかった薬品の毒性評価を可能にした事で、化粧品、製薬業界において有用な新規成分の研究開発を促す事が期待されるものである。