Project/Area Number |
20K22886
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujii Yuko 大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90878472)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 微小変化型ネフローゼ症候群 / ミトコンドリア / 小児 / 酸化ストレス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
微小変化型ネフローゼ症候群(MCNS) は、後天性に蛋白尿をきたす小児疾患としては最も患者数が多く、高度蛋白尿と低アルブミン血症をきたす原因不明の疾患である。再発と寛解を繰り返すことが多いが、再発リスクは予測できない。近年、ミトコンドリア障害は、様々な疾患への関与が示されているが、MCNSのミトコンドリア障害の関与については、あまり研究されてこなかった。本研究は、MCNSのモデルラットであるピューロマイシン腎症ラットを用いて、MCNSの病勢とミトコンドリア障害の関連性を明らかにすることを試みるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, it has been reported that mitochondrial dysfunction is associated with various renal diseases. However, the relationship between minimal-change nephrotic syndrome and mitochondrial dysfunction remains unclear. We examined changes in glomerular mitochondrial damage in response to increased urinary protein using a rat model of minimal-change nephrotic syndrome. There was a strong negative correlation between the amount of daily proteinuria and glomerular mitochondrial DNA content. In this minimal-change nephrotic syndrome rat model, urinary protein excretion increased as glomerular mitochondrial dysfunction worsened. This suggests that glomerular mitochondrial dysfunction may be closely related to the pathogenesis of minimal-change nephrotic syndrome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
微小変化型ネフローゼ症候群の病態にミトコンドリアが密接に関連している可能性が示された。したがって、微小変化型ネフローゼ症候群においても、ミトコンドリアをターゲットとした治療薬が治療選択肢となりうる。また、ミトコンドリア障害を評価することで、今後の再発予後や加療の見通しの一助とすることができ、早期の病勢把握が可能となれば、個々の患児の病勢に合わせた最適な治療が実現できると考えられる。