Pathophysiological analyses of PLEKHG2, a responsible gene for neurodevelopmental disorders, during corticogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute for Developmental Research Aichi Developmental Disability Center
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Masashi  愛知県医療療育総合センター発達障害研究所, 分子病態研究部, リサーチレジデント (00871758)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords神経発達 / 発達障害 / 細胞骨格 / シグナル伝達 / Gタンパク質 / 知的障害 / G蛋白質 / Rho / RhoGEF / 神経細胞発達 / マウス組織 / 発現解析 / 知的障害(ID) / 小頭症
Outline of Research at the Start
知的障害(ID)を伴う小頭症の原因分子であるPLEKHG2は、脳構造形成・発達に必須の役割を果たすことが確実視される。しかしながら、PLEKHG2が中枢神経発達で果たす役割は全く不明であり、その遺伝子変異がID・小頭症を引き起こす分子病態機構も未解明である。そこで、PLEKHG2の生理機能、および、遺伝子変異を原因とする病態の分子基盤の解明を目指し、PLEKHG2が大脳皮質・海馬形成に果たす役割と病態形成機構を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Homozygosity of the p.Arg204Trp variation in PLEKHG2 (PLEK2) is responsible for microcephaly with intellectual disability. However, the role of PLEK2 during neurodevelopment remains unknown. In this study, we analyzed PLEK2 function during cortical development in vivo. The variant in PLEK2 (PLEK2-RW) showed decreased guanine nucleotide-exchange activity for Rac and Cdc42. Acute knockdown of PLEK2 using in utero electroporation-mediated gene transfer delayed dendritic arbor formation at postnatal day 7 (P7), perhaps because of impaired Rac/Cdc42 and PAK1 signaling pathways. Axon pathfinding was also impaired in PLEK2-deficient neurons. At P14, knockdown of PLEK2 was observed to cause defects in dendritic spine formation. Collectively, these results strongly suggest that PLEK2 has essential roles in the maturation of axon, dendrites, and spines. Moreover, impairment of PLEK2 function is most likely to cause defects in neuronal functions that lead to neurodevelopmental disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、PLEKHG2変異(c.610C > T/p.Arg204Trp)による小頭症・知的障害の病態メカニズムは、PLEKHG2のシグナル不全による神経細胞の分化障害に起因することが強く示唆された。さらに、PLEKHG2のエフェクター分子群(Rac, Cdc42, PAK1)に介入することによって、神経細胞の分化障害を改善することにも成功した。本結果は、PLEKHG2変異による小頭症・知的障害発症機構の解明と、それに対する治療法・薬開発戦略の重要な知見となる。