Elucidation of mitochondrial regulation and actin dynamics of umbilical cord-derived mesenchymal cells on microglia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Mukai Takeo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60871324)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords臍帯由来間葉系細胞 / ミクログリア / アクチンダイナミクス / ミトコンドリア / 貪食能 / RhoGTPase / 間葉系細胞 / 臍帯
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではマウスのミクログリア初代培養活性化モデルと臍帯由来間葉系細胞(UC-MSC)の共培養を行うことで、活性化ミクログリアの形態変化と貪食能変化をアクチンダイナミクスの観点から共に追究し、そのメカニズムとなるミトコンドリア機能、細胞内cyclic AMP (cAMP) / cAMP-dependent protein kinase A (PKA)活性、PI3K / Akt - protein kinase C (PKC) pathwayの活性について検討することで、UC-MSCが活性化ミクログリアに及ぼすアクチンダイナミクスとそれによって生じる特性変化のメカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the changes in characteristics of umbilical cord-derived mesenchymal cells (UC-MSC) on LPS-activated microglial primary cultures. It was demonstrated that the inflammatory cytokine NFκB pathway of activated microglia was significantly reduced by UC-MSC, and that the reduced phagocytic ability and actin dynamics were improved by UC-MSC co-culture. We also demonstrated that cdc42 and Rac1 were significantly elevated in UC-MSC as the mechanism of these phenomena, which was contributed by the activation of the PI3K / Akt-Rho GTPase pathway. LPS stimulation did not significantly change the degree of mitochondrial depolarization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
UC-MSCが活性化ミクログリアに及ぼす形態変化・貪食能変化とそのメカニズムをアクチンダイナミクスの観点から解明した比較実験はなく、本研究が国内外初となる。従って本研究は損傷脳組織において活性型ミクログリアを鎮静化させる新規治療の基盤となり、将来のMSCを用いた細胞治療へと繋がる可能性を示すと考えられる。