Omics analysis of APA with KCNJ5 mutation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Masanori  東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 助教 (00740432)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords内分泌学 / 副腎腫瘍 / 原発性アルドステロン症 / 高血圧 / 高血圧学 / オミクス解析 / アルドステロン
Outline of Research at the Start
アルドステロン産生腺腫(APA)は難治性高血圧の原因の一つであり、手術により高血圧の改善が期待できる。これまで申請者がAPAの組織を対象に施行したオミクス解析の結果から、カリウムチャネル遺伝子(KCNJ5)の体細胞変異を有するAPAに特異的に発現する遺伝子群が特定できている。本研究ではこれらの候補遺伝子が、APAの特徴であるアルドステロン合成能や腫瘍化にどのように関わっているのか、実際のAPA組織での分布も含め詳細に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted transcriptome analysis of aldosterone-producing adenoma and functional analysis of candidate genes using human adrenocortical carcinoma cell line. In this study, we found that one of the calcium channel gene, CACNB2, and aldosterone synthase gene, CYP11B2, showed positive correlation in mRNA expression. We also found that HPSE gene, which is involved with cleavage of heparan sulfate proteoglycans, was specifically expressed in APA with KCNJ5 mutation. Furthermore, our analysis suggested that both CACNB2 and HPSE genes were possibly regulated by miRNA in APA tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治性高血圧の原因の一つであるアルドステロン産生腺腫(APA)は、原発性アルドステロン症の約30%を占めており、その発症メカニズムを明らかにすることは新規診断・治療法の開発につながる。本研究によってAPA発症に関与すると考えられる候補遺伝子を見出し、機能解析を開始することが出来た。候補遺伝子の制御にはmiRNAの関与も示唆されており、ホルモン分泌能と腫瘍化の両面を有する内分泌腫瘍研究に貴重な知見を与えたと言える。