Project/Area Number |
20K22897
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | PAX2遺伝子 / 腎コロボーマ症候群 / 遺伝性腎疾患 / iPS細胞 / CAKUT |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、末期腎不全の約15%を占める原疾患不明の症例に焦点を当て、腎不全をきたす新規原因遺伝子の同定および機序解明を目的とする。腎発生に必須の転写因子で、遺伝性腎疾患 (腎コロボーマ症候群) およびCAKUT(Congenital Anomalies of the Kidney and Urinary Tract)の主要な原因遺伝子であるPAX2遺伝子に着目する。疾患特異的iPS細胞やCAGE法など最先端技術の融合した解析を行う事により、従来評価困難なヒト腎発生過程におけるPAX2遺伝子の転写制御ネットワークを明らかにし、原因不明の末期腎不全症例の新規原因遺伝子同定を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to elucidate the cause and pathophysiology of end-stage kidney disease (ESKD). We focused on that 1) some ESKD patients with unknown etiology probably have genetic kidney diseases, and 2) PAX2-regulated genes may cause genetic kidney diseases. We established disease specific iPSCs from renal coloboma syndrome patients with PAX2 mutation and identified PAX2-regulated genes during kidney development.These knowledges are useful for the identification of novel causative genes for genetic kidney diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で同定したPAX2制御遺伝子群の知見は、解析困難なヒト腎発生過程を、疾患特異的iPS細胞を用いて模倣することにより解析可能としており、学術的に意義の高い研究である。ヒト腎発生過程におけるPAX2遺伝子の意義を評価する上で重要な知見である。さらに、腎発生過程のみならず、PAX2遺伝子の関与が報告されている急性腎障害後の腎再生を考える上でも有用な知見となる可能性があり、今回の研究成果を基盤とした種々の研究進展が期待される。