Analyses for mechanisms of hepatocarcinogenesis in non-fibrotic liver infected with hepatitis B virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Arasawa Soichi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (90887366)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肝癌 / 肝細胞癌 / B型肝炎ウイルス / 遺伝子異常 / 染色体異常 / 染色体コピー数異常 / B型慢性肝炎 / 肝硬変 / B型肝炎ウイルス感染 / 発癌 / がん抑制遺伝子 / B型肝炎 / 遺伝子突然変異 / インテグレーション / がんゲノム / 若年発癌 / 非活動性キャリア
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、B型肝炎ウイルス(HBV)の非活動性キャリアにおける非硬変肝を発生母地とする肝細胞癌の発生機序を明らかにすることを目的とする。HBV非活動性キャリア、慢性B型肝炎、B型肝硬変患者に発生した肝癌の手術症例を対象とし、肝癌組織および背景肝組織におけるゲノム解析・トランスクリプトーム解析を行うことにより、HBV非活動性キャリアに特徴的なゲノム異常、および遺伝子発現プロファイルの同定を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In general, hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) develops in cirrhotic liver as a result of accumulation of mutations in cancer-associated genes. However, HCC also develops in non-cirrhotic liver in hepatitis B virus (HBV) infected patients, suggesting the existence of unknown mechanisms of carcinogenesis different from mutation accumulation. To clarify the genetic landscape of HBV-related HCC in non-cirrhotic liver, we performed targeted deep sequencing of cancer-associated genes and chromosomal copy number analysis for 9 HCCs derived from non-cirrhotic patients and 10 HCCs from cirrhotic patients.
Target deep sequencing revealed low frequency of genetic mutations in cancer-associated genes, whereas copy number analysis revealed higher frequency of copy number loss of chromosomal regions containing tumour suppressor genes in non-cirrhotic patients compared to those in cirrhotic patients. The results indicate that chromosomal loss contributes to HCC development in non-cirrhotic liver.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌は遺伝子またはその担体である染色体の異常を誘因として発生する疾患であり、近年では異常遺伝子を標的とした治療が行われたり、遺伝子異常や染色体異常に応じて治療効果を予測し、治療内容を選択できるようになったりしている。
本研究ではB型肝炎ウイルスキャリアでしばしば問題となる若年・非肝硬変症例からの発癌における遺伝子や染色体の異常を明らかにすることにより、従来の肝癌とは異なる治療標的の発見やより適切な治療戦略の決定に示唆を与え、以て将来的な肝癌診療の向上に寄与する可能性がある。