Neuro-immune-metabolic interactions mediated by axon guidance cues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Yoshimitsu  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (70882645)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsセマフォリン / 造血 / 脂質代謝 / 交感神経 / 肥満 / 代謝 / 神経-免疫-代謝連関
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者はこれまでに神経ガイダンス因子であるセマフォリン分子群が免疫代謝を制御することを明らかにしている。さらに、セマフォリン分子群が骨髄内における神経-免疫-代謝連関に寄与することを示唆するデータを得ている。本研究においては、骨髄、脂肪組織をはじめとする各組織における神経-免疫-代謝連関へのセマフォリン分子群の寄与を検討することで、「臓器レベル、生体レベルでの神経-免疫-代謝連関」という独自の概念を確立すると同時に、神経-免疫-代謝連関の破綻により生じる疾患の診断及び治療の確立に繋がる成果を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Functional coupling of the neural, metabolic, and immune systems is essential for organ development and maintenance, but the molecular mechanisms controlling this network remain unclear. Here, we demonstrate that an axonal guidance cue Semaphorin 6D (Sema6D) combines systemic metabolism and myelopoiesis by tuning sympathetic innervations. Sema6d-/- mice fed a high-fat diet (HFD) exhibited attenuated obesity and enhanced myelopoiesis. Combinational analysis of bone marrow (BM) chimeric and conditional knockout mice revealed that non-hematopoietic and neuron-derived Sema6D is responsible for these phenotypes through Plexin-A4. Notably, Sema6d deficiency led to increased sympathetic innervations in the BM. Consistently, loss of β3-adrenergic receptor signaling resolved metabolic and hematopoietic defects in HFD-fed Sema6d-/- mice. Collectively, these data demonstrate that Sema6D orchestrates systemic metabolism and hematopoiesis by tuning sympathetic innervations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
交感神経は全身の臓器に分布し、代謝、免疫応答などを制御する。しかし、その分布制御機構や分布異常に伴う代謝・免疫応答の変容に関しては明らかになっていないのが現状である。今回の研究成果は交感神経分布を制御する分子を同定するだけでなく、Sema6Dによる交感神経分布制御の代謝学・免疫学的意義を明らかにするものである。