Elucidation of etiology of multiple sclerosis by gene expression control method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Nakazato Yuki  宮崎大学, 医学部, 医員 (90885972)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords多発性硬化症 / ケモジェネティクス / ケモカイン / グレリン / アナモレリン / EAE / DREADD / ケモジェネティックス / 神経免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
多発性硬化症は神経難病の一つで、神経炎症とそれに続く脱髄、軸索変性を特徴とする中枢神経系の自己免疫疾患である。申請者は、アデノ随伴ウィルスを利用した細胞特異的な活性化制御技術(ケモジェネティクス法)を用い、胸髄に限局した病変を呈する多発性硬化症モデルマウスの脊髄病変部における神経細胞の活動性を特異的に制御する新たな実験系を確立した (Scientific Reports. 2020)。この技術は多発性硬化症の病態における神経細胞の機能解析に貢献するものである。分子科学的な技術を駆使し、本症の病態形成と回復の分子機構、治療薬の作用機序ならびに病態の増悪因子の関連の解明に挑戦したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inhibitory DREADD was expressed on neurons in the thoracic spinal cord lesions of EAE mice. Neuronal silencing by inhibitory DREADD reduced CXCL10 mRNA expression in the spinal cord lesions. In in vitro migration assay, the expression of neuronal CXCL10 mRNA and migration activity of splenic CD4+ cells toward cultured embryonic cortical neurons were reduced by neuronal silencing. Intraperitoneal anamorelin, an agonist for the ghrelin receptor, administration to EAE mice mitigated their neurological severity, tended to reduce the number of lymphocytes migrated in the spinal cord lesions. Inflammatory cytokines expressed in splenic CD4+ cells from EAE mice were decreased by anamorelin treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、多発性硬化症において神経細胞の免疫学的作用は十分に解明されていなかった。申請者らは多発性硬化症の病態形成期において、神経細胞がCXCL10を介して、病原性CD4陽性細胞の遊走能の亢進に関与する可能性を示した。多発性硬化症における神経細胞の免疫細胞的作用の解明の一端となる。
グレリンの低分子アゴニストであるアナモレリンが免疫細胞に対する直接的な抗炎症作用により多発性硬化症の病態を改善させることを明らかにした。多発性硬化症における新規治療薬となる可能性がある。