The role of N-myristoylation for intracellular quality control in heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Fumiya Anzai  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (00877087)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords心不全 / ミリストイル化 / オートファジー / 細胞内品質管理 / Nミリストイル化
Outline of Research at the Start
心不全において、不良なタンパク質の蓄積・凝集が関与していると考えられ、 タンパク質分解機構による恒常性維持は重要である。タンパク質翻訳後修飾であるN-ミリストイル化が、タンパク質品質管理に関与する可能性があるが、心臓におけるN-ミリストイル化の詳細や心不全における病態意義は未解明である。本研究では、タンパク質分解経路としてオートファジーに着目し、in vivoおよびin vitroの実験から、心臓における N-ミリストイル化とオートファジーとの関連性について検討する。心臓でのN-ミリストイル化を介した細胞内品質管理機構を明らかにすることで、新しい心不全の治療開発につながる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proteomics analysis detected the N-myristoylated protein in cardiomyocytes. The knock-down of N-myristoyltransferase (NMT) 2 using siRNA or shRNA showed the suppression of N-myristoylation in H9c2(cardiomyocytes) and neonatal rat cardiomyocytes, and Angiotensin II stimulation suppressed N-myrystoylation in for cardiomyocytes. Futhermore, the over-expression of NMT2 in mice heart using Adeno-assosiated virus 9 improved the left ventricular systolic dysfunction, hypertrophy and the fibrosis by transverse aortic constriction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では心不全におけるN-ミリストイル化の病態意義を解明し、それが治療法の開発につながるか検討した。心不全と密接に関連するN-ミリストイル化を同定して、N-ミリストイル化を正常にコントロールすることにより心筋細胞内のタンパク質品質管理が維持され、心不全の改善が期待される。さらに、N-ミリストイル化とオートファジーとの関連性を明らかにすることで、タンパク質分解機構のメカニズム解明につながる可能性がある。