Project/Area Number |
20K22909
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Kirita Yuhei 京都府立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 専攻医 (30783097)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | IgA腎症 / シングルセルシーケンス / シングルセルゲノミクス / 慢性腎臓病 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
IgA 腎症は,本邦における慢性透析療法導入の主要な原因の一つとなっており,その病態の解明,治療法の開発が期待されている。IgA腎症は腎臓の糸球体メサンギウム基質にIgAが沈着して糸球体に炎症を来す疾患である。IgAは白血球の 一種であるB細胞,形質細胞により分泌されるため,IgA腎症の発症には免疫システムの関与が考えられている。しかし,どの免疫細胞がどのように作用してメサンギウムに沈着しうる IgAの産生に至るのかは未だ明らかになっていない。本研究では,IgA腎症の発症・疾患活動性に対する免疫細胞の役割を,単一細胞遺伝子発現解析を用いた網羅的解析により明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we planned to discover new therapeutic targets and factors that determine the severity and response to treatment for IgA nephropathy by comprehensively analyzing gene expression profile of peripheral blood mononuclear cells of IgA nephropathy patients using single-cell RNA sequencing. Firstly, we obtained the gene expression matrices by 10X Chromium system and the next-generation sequencer, then analyzed the data mainly using statistical software R. We could identify over 20 cell types including not only major cell types i.e. B cells, T cells, monocytes, dendritic cells, but also rare cell types i.e. hematopoietic stem cells. We are collecting more cases to create the comprehensive cell atlas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では世界で初めてIgA腎症患者の末梢血免疫細胞の単一細胞レベルでの遺伝子発現を網羅的に解析した。ただし本研究で得られるデータベースは今後のさらなる研究の基盤となり,新たな治療法開発の礎になると考えられる。