Development of blood novel biomarkers and therapy for multiple sclerosis by using glial connexin-expressing exosome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Maimaitijiang Guzailiayi  国際医療福祉大学, トランスレーショナルニューロサイエンスセンター, 特任助教 (60887107)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脱髄疾患 / 多発性硬化症 / エキソソーム / コネキシン / グリア線維性蛋白 / イソフォーム / アストログリア / マイクロRNA / 神経免疫疾患 / グリア / エクソソーム / グリアコネキシン / 脱髄炎 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
私たちは多発性硬化症(MS)の脱髄巣でギャップ結合を形成するグリアコネキシン(Cx)の発現が異常になっており、重症度と相関すること、本症モデルの実験的自己免疫性脳脊髄炎(EAE)マウスの末梢血でピーク時にグリアCx発現エキソソームが著増することを見出した。本研究では、グリアCxを各種グリア細胞特異的かつ時限的に脱落させたマウスのEAEおよびMS患者で、末梢血グリアCx発現エキソソームをフローサイトメーターで計測するとともにエキソソーム中のマイクロRNAやサイトカインを解析することで、脱髄炎に果たす役割を明らかにし、血液バイオマーカーとしての意義を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Serum exosome (Ex) connexin (Cx) isoforms were analyzed in multiple sclerosis (MS). MS patients had significantly greater Ex glial fibrillary acidic protein amounts than HC. Ex GJA1-29k was higher in MS than healthy controls (HC). In MS, 29k was highest in secondary progression (SP)>remission>relapse>HC (p<0.001). Wild type (WT) mice showed increase of Ex GJA1-29k upon EAE compared with the pre-immunized state; more pronounced in chronic than acute phase. By contrast, asroglia-specific Cx43 inducible conditional knockout (icKO) mice showed attenuated acute and chronic EAE compared with WT mice, and had no and attenuated increase of 29k at acute and chronic phases, respectively. Splenic regulatory T cells and IL10 production were significantly greater in Cx43 icKO than WT mice upon EAE. Increased circulating Ex GJA1-29k, partly derived from astroglia, is associated with SPMS reflecting progressive astrogliosis, and may propagate pro-inflammatory messages via bound microRNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多発性硬化症で二次進行期が起こる理由は不明で、二次進行期バイオマーカーもない。本研究で、MSでは二次進行期に血清中のグリア線維性蛋白とコネキシン低分子量イソフォームGJA1-29kを含有するエキソソームが著増することを発見した。これらの血清エキソソームは、多発性硬化症の新たな二次進行期バイオマーカーとなることが期待され、病期の診断において大きな意義を有する。野生型と脳アストログリア特異的なコネキシン43のinducibel conditional knockoutマウスの実験的脳脊髄炎の比較から、GJA1-29kを含有するエキソソームがアストログリア由来のものが多いことを証明できた。