Intracoronary OCT-polarimetry for assessing collagen remodeling and its role in coronary plaque progression and destabilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0903:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Kenichiro  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (60726074)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords動脈硬化 / コラーゲン / 細胞外マトリックス / 心筋梗塞 / 炎症 / 線維化 / 偏光 / 光干渉断層法 / 動脈硬化症 / 新規血管内イメージング / 複屈折 / 冠動脈プラークイメージング / 偏光測定 / OCT / 不安定プラーク / マクロファージ / 急性冠症候群 / 血管リモデリング
Outline of Research at the Start
急性心筋梗塞は冠動脈プラークの不安定化により発症する。しかし、冠動脈壁コラーゲン組織の改変が生体内でどのようにプラーク不安定化に影響しているかは未解明である。偏光測定光干渉断層法は、光干渉断層法による構造的観察に加え、組織の偏光特性を測定することでコラーゲン性状を観察できるイメージング技術である。本研究では冠動脈疾患を有する患者にカテーテル型偏光測定光干渉断層法を施行し、冠動脈プラークコラーゲンの特性と3次元構造を解明し、プラーク不安定化におけるコラーゲン組織改変の意義を解明する。本研究により、コラーゲン性状を指標とした新規治療戦略の確立に繋げたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intracoronary polarization-sensitive (PS) optical coherence tomography (OCT) console was introduced at Osaka Metropolitan University Graduate School of Medicine. After approval by the Ethics Committee, patients with coronary artery disease undergoing percutaneous coronary intervention were enrolled in the first-in-human study of intracoronary PS-OCT in Japan. We enrolled patients with chronic coronary syndrome (n=6) and acute coronary syndrome (n=5). Differences in birefringence were observed for thrombi due to plaque rupture or erosion, and for stratified plaques considered to be a healing process of the vascular endothelium. The birefringence of the responsible lesion in patients with acute coronary syndrome was lower than that in patients with chronic coronary syndrome, suggesting differences in extracellular matrix properties. We plan to increase the number of patients and perform imaging analysis of follow-up cases in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、臨床的血管内イメージングと分子生物学的手法を組み合わせ、コラーゲンリモデリングを標的としたプラーク不安定化の病態マーカーと新規治療法を開発につながる。