Clarification of genetic background of adult patients with chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0903:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Fujimaru Takuya  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (40880547)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords末期腎不全 / ネフロン癆 / 次世代シーケンサー / 遺伝子解析 / 遺伝子改変モデルマウス / 腎臓学 / 遺伝子診断
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の遺伝子解析技術の進歩により成人の慢性腎臓病患者においても、小児期に末期腎不全に至ると考えられていた嚢胞性腎疾患やネフロン癆が含まれていることが分かってきた。 しかしながら、日本における成人末期腎不全患者のこのような遺伝学的背景については全く知見がない。我々が構築した網羅的遺伝性腎疾患診断技術を用いて成人末期腎不全患者の遺伝学的背景を明らかにし、遺伝学的にネフロン癆と診断された症例に特徴的な臨床・病理学的所見を世界に先駆けて明らかにすることが本研究の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, to clarify the genetic background of patients with end-stage kidney disease (ESKD), we set up a joint study with multiple dialysis hospitals and collected blood samples with the consent of more than 100 people with ESKD. We proceeded with preparations for comprehensive genetic analysis using the next-generation sequencing. Additionally, by histological examination of the kidney, blood samples were collected from all over the country of adult patients suspected of having nephronophthisis, which is thought to lead to ESKD in children, and comprehensive genetic analysis was performed. The results revealed the clinical and pathological characteristics of adult patients genetically diagnosed nephronophthisis. The results of this study were published in Kidney International Reports, an international scientific journal published by the International Society of Nephrology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究により、本邦でも成人慢性腎臓病患者の中に小児期に末期腎不全に至ると考えられていたネフロン癆患者が潜在していることが明らかとなった。さらに、遺伝学的にネフロン癆と診断された症例は、腎生検時の年齢が若い傾向があることを明らかにした。また、ネフロン癆の遺伝子変異を認める患者には、組織学的に尿細管の基底膜に厚い二重化が認められることを明らかにした。これらの結果は、本邦において、成人でも原因不明の腎機能障害患者に対してネフロン癆を疑う重要性を明らかにすると同時に、その臨床像は成人におけるネフロン癆の診断の一助となるものであり、今後の慢性腎臓病診療に繋がることが期待される。