Development of treatment for duchenne muscular dystrophy cardiomyopathy focusing on cardiomyocytes proliferation and regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0903:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YASUTAKE HIDEKI  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (60748515)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsデュシェンヌ型筋ジストロフィー / 疾患iPS細胞 / 心筋症
Outline of Research at the Start
デュシェンヌ型筋ジストロフィー(DMD)はジストロフィン蛋白が欠損し発症するX染色体連鎖疾患である。DMDの症状は主に骨格筋障害であり、心筋障害や中枢神経障害など様々な機能障害を伴う。しかし、これらのDMDの病態の進展機序は未だ不明である。本研究ではDMD心筋症の進展機序に心筋細胞の増殖・再生が関与していると仮説を立て、DMD心筋症の病態を明らかにし、治療法の開発に繋げていくことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have approached the proliferation and regeneration mechanism using iPS cell derived cardiomyocytes from DMD patient and genome edited iPS cell derived cardiomyocytes from DMD patient with repaired dystrophin protein. In this study, we showed YAP signal and actin stress fiber anchoring dystrophin protein are related to decreased proliferation ability of iPSC derived cardiomyocytes from DMD patient. And we identified NEK9 as proliferation signal and suggested dystrophin isoform Dp71 is associated with NEK9 expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DMD患者においてDMD心筋症による心不全が主な死因である。DMD心筋症に対しACE阻害剤やβ遮断薬などの薬物治療が存在するが、その効果は限定的であり、DMD心筋症に対する新たな治療法の開発が求められる。今回DMD患者由来iPS細胞を用いてDMD心筋症の進展機序に心筋の再生が関与することを提唱し、DMD心筋症に対する新たな治療法の開発に有用な知見が得られた。