The role of prostaglandins and microbiota in small intestinal ulcer formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0903:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsuno Yuichi  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60876522)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords小腸潰瘍 / プロスタグランジン / 腸内細菌叢 / 非特異性多発性小腸潰瘍症 / CEAS / NSAIDs
Outline of Research at the Start
非特異性多発性小腸潰瘍症は、難治性の小腸疾患であり、近年プロスタグランジン (PG)輸送体をコードするSLCO2A1遺伝子の変異が原因であることが明らかとなったが、その発症機序は不明であり、治療法は確立されていない。また非ステロイド性抗炎症薬起因性小腸潰瘍は、PGの欠乏が病因と考えられており、これらのPG代謝に関連した疾患群に対し、PG関連腸症という疾患概念が提唱されている。本研究ではPG関連腸症の小腸組織におけるPGの分布、効果発現を免疫組織化学的手法から検討するとともに細菌叢や遺伝子発現の網羅解析を行うことでPG関連腸症の発症機序に迫り、新規治療ターゲットを探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although prostaglandins (PGs) are involved in the pathogenesis of both Chronic enteropathy associated with SLCO2A1 gene (CEAS) and NSAIDs-induced small intestinal ulcer, the pathogenesis of these disease is unclear. We conducted an RCT to clarify the involvement of intestinal microbiota in NSAIDs-induced small intestinal ulcer, and found that the incidence of small intestinal ulcer in the probiotic group was significantly lower than that in the placebo group. Analyzing the microbiota of the small intestine, we examined the differences in the microbiota in each part of the gastrointestinal tract. We are preparing to examine the changes in microbiota in NSAIDs-induced small intestinal ulcers and the expression of PG and its receptors and transporters in CEAS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プロバイオティクスによってNSAIDs起因性小腸潰瘍の発生率を有意に低くすることが示唆されたことにより、今後NSAIDs起因性小腸潰瘍の治療としてのプロバイオティクスの可能性が示された。また今後NSAIDs起因性小腸潰瘍の腸内細菌叢の検討により、NSAIDs起因性小腸潰瘍のみならず、CEASを含めたプロスタグランジン関連腸症の発症メカニズムの解明につながる可能性がある。また今回行った消化管各部位での細菌叢の相違の検討結果から、空腸と十二指腸では類似したクラスターが形成されており、空腸からの検体採取が困難であれば十二指腸から採取した検体も解析対象となりうる可能性が示唆された。