Experimental study for blood pressure variability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0903:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Jiang Danfeng  宮崎大学, フロンティア科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (40878964)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords血圧変動性 / 実験的治療 / 動物モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
血圧変動性とは、一定時間における血圧レベルの動揺(振幅)であり、血圧変動性の増大と心血管疾患、腎臓病、認知症との関連が報告されている(BMJ 2016)。血圧変動性増大を縮小する治療が、これらの疾患の発症予防や進展抑制につながる可能性が推測されている。しかし、血圧変動性増大への治療介入手段が明確でなく、治療の有用性も明らかにされていない。本研究では、血圧変動性増大について、動物モデル実験系の開発を基盤に、メカニズム・病態解析および実験的治療を行う。動物モデルを用いた病態薬理学的研究により、治療手段・有用性を明確にして、血圧変動性増大に対する治療介入へ向けた基盤的知見を得たい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Augmented blood pressure (BP) variability is associated with cardiovascular, renal disease and dementia. In this study, we analyzed the mechanism and explored therapeutic methods for increased BP variability using rats continuously infused with noradrenaline or angiotensin II. In these rat models, augmented BP variability was closely associated with medial thickening of the aortic arch and decreased baroreceptor reflex sensitivity, while a long-acting Ca channel blocker suppressed medial thickening and preserved baroreceptor reflex sensitivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血圧変動が増大すると、心血管疾患、腎疾患や認知症のリスクが上昇する。しかし、血圧変動性を小さくする治療が、疾患リスクを低下させるかは明らかでなく、有効な治療方法も明確ではない。本研究代表者らの実験系では、ヒトを対象とした介入研究と異なり、環境因子が均一化・単純化されており、変動性増大のメカニズム・病態解析、および実験的治療を、容易に行うことが出来る。今回得られた成果をもとに、本研究を展開することにより、血圧変動性の病態解析と治療手段探索についての新たな知見が得られ、上記疾患群の予防や進展抑制につながる可能性がある。